Accident Summary Nr: 202563482 - Employee Receives a Skin Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202563482 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275963202/05/20099221922120Morgan Hill Police Department

Abstract: On January 24, 2009, Employee #1, working for a municipal police department which operates out of a single police station. His duties include visits to the county jail to deliver prisoners. Correctional facilities, such as jails, are considered to be high risk facilities for the transmission of MRSA infections. He was hospitalized with a MRSA infection after being treated as an outpatient for a skin abscess on his lower back.

Keywords: BACK, INFECTION, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312759632 Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service