Accident Summary Nr: 202563458 - Employee's Pinkie Is Amutated by Meat Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202563458 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275949101/27/20095411445110Mi Pueblo Food Center

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 17, 2009, Employee #1 was an assistant manager in the Deli Dept. of the Mi Pueblo Food Center. He was operating a Hobalt band saw, cutting frozen pork into pieces. A piece of frozen pork slipped, and his right hand struck the saw blade amputating his right pinkie finger. He was treated at the Watsonville Hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312759491 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters