Accident Summary Nr: 202563433 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312759186 | 12/23/2008 | 4512 | 481111 | American Airlines |
Abstract: On December 10, 2008, Employee #1, a fleet service clerk with American Airlines, was loading an aircraft baggage container onto a transport dolly. He inadvertently placed his right ring finger in a pinch point in between the container and the edge of the dolly. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312759186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |