Accident Summary Nr: 202563367 - Employee's Arm and Knee Fractured When She Trips

Accident Summary Nr: 202563367 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275936801/14/20099199921190Santa Clara Valley Health & Hospital System

Abstract: On December 12, 2008, Employee #1, a nurse, tripped over a new ergonomic chair located at the nurse's station in a health clinic. New ergonomic desk chairs had arrived a few days before and the wheels extend out 2 to 3 inches further than the old chairs. She misjudged the wheels and tripped over the chair, landing on her arm and knee. She fractured her arm and knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, TRIPPED, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312759368 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses