Accident Summary Nr: 202563359 - Worker Fails to Lockout Grout Mixer, Severs Two Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312759244 | 12/29/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | South Valley Masonry |
Abstract: On December 28, 2008, a construction worker accidentally dropped an empty paper sack into a grout mixer. He failed to deenergize the machine to retrieve the sack. Two of his fingers were severed at the tips by the rotating blades, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312759244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |