Accident Summary Nr: 202563342 - Employee Falls from Scaffolding and Fractures Left Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312759301 | 01/08/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Jerry De La Cruz Dba: De La Cruz Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on December 24, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was standing on a mobile scaffolding and painting the ceiling of a cafeteria with a sprayer. He stepped back and fell from the scaffold, striking the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for a fractured left arm and was hospitalized
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312759301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |