Accident: 202563326 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift, Fractures Hips And Ankle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312759236 | 12/23/2008 | 1721 | Demartinez Painting, Inc. |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 22, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a scissor lift, Genie IWP 30S, when the door opened, and he fell approximately 26 ft to the floor. He was taken to a medical center, where he was treated for fractured hips and right ankle, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312759236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:26 Cause: Interior painting and decorating FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |