Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202563326 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift, Fractures Hips And Ankle

Accident: 202563326 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/22/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31275923612/23/20081721Demartinez Painting, Inc.

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 22, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a scissor lift, Genie IWP 30S, when the door opened, and he fell approximately 26 ft to the floor. He was taken to a medical center, where he was treated for fractured hips and right ankle, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, painter, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312759236 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:26
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)