Accident Summary Nr: 202563284 - Employee Is Burned by Asphalt after Trip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312759020 | 12/12/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | California Roof Management & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 pm on December 10, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer with California Roof Management & Construction, Inc., was on a commercial building roof carrying a 5 gallon bucket of hot asphalt. When he tripped (apparently on pipe lines), he lost his balance and fell forward approximately 12 ft on the roof. The hot asphalt entered his gloves, burning his wrist, and splashed onto his face, causing facial burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Valley Medical Center for treatment of the burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312759020 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |