Accident Summary Nr: 202563276 - Employee Dies after Apparently Fainting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312759046 | 12/12/2008 | 7011 | 721110 | Harrell Hospitality Grp,Ca.Inc.Dba Biltmore Hotel |
Abstract: On November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was a maintenance worker at a hotel. He was talking to the front desk supervisor and was injured when he inexplicably fell backwards and struck his head on the floor. He was transported to the hospital where he died from an unspecified injury or illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312759046 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |