Accident Summary Nr: 202563250 - Employee's Hands Are Burned by Hot Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312350879 | 11/18/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Jnsj Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a roofer, was mopping hot tar. He slipped and fell backwards, putting his hand in the cart. He was hospitalized with burns to his hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312350879 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |