Accident Summary Nr: 202563235 - Employee Falls from Utility Pole When Gaff Loses Grip

Accident Summary Nr: 202563235 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235086111/25/20081731238210Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2008, an employee of an electrical contractor was descending a utility pole. He disconnected his body belt at the telecom lines and rotated around to get past the obstruction. When he stepped down, the gaff of his pole climber went into a crack in the pole. He lost his footing and fell 22 feet, 2 inches to the ground. He fractured his hip, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI II, FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, PPE, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, HIP, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312350861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported