Accident Summary Nr: 202563227 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Rollers, Later Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202563227 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235085311/25/20083069326192Burke Industries

Abstract: During the early morning hours of November 25, 2008, Employee #1, who was working "the graveyard shift", was manually setting up the second roll of "hypolan" (apparently Hypalon) scrim on a Farrel "66-inch" (apparently 66-inch by 24-inch) calender. While Employee #1 was feeding the Hypalon material over the steam drum (heated to 250 degrees Fahrenheit), his right hand got caught between the calender and the steam drum. Employee #1 used the wire brake to stop the machine but was not able to get his hand out from between the rollers. None of the other employees knew how to separate the rollers so that Employee #1 could get his hand out. Approximately 12 minutes after Employee #1's hand was caught between the heated rollers, he was able to get his hand out. Employee #1's hand was crushed and burned so severely that it had to be amputated at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, CALENDER, HAND, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312350853 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported