Accident Summary Nr: 202563219 - Employee Fractures Ankle and Foot When Folding Table Collaps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312350804 | 11/20/2008 | 3499 | 332999 | Stg Machine |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 31, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was stacking 4 in. diameter by 4 ft long steel bars. The bars weighed approximately 55 lb each onto a 30 in. wide by 72 in. long by 29 in. height folding table. As he stacked the bars, the folding table legs gave way, causing the table to collapse and the steel bars to fall. The bars struck his left foot, causing fractures. The table had a load capacity of approximately 250 pounds, and there were approximately nine bars on the table before it collapsed. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he received medical attention. He was treated for fractures to his ankle, and foot, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312350804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |