Accident Summary Nr: 202563185 - Employee's Middle Finger Is Amputated by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202563185 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235075411/17/20083599332710Calmax Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 7, 2008, Employee #1, a machinist, was using a tapping tool to clean and lubricate the steel plate of a Makino S33 computer numerical control machine. The employer's procedure for that task required the employee to using an air gun to blow out excess chips and lubricate the inside of the drilled holes with his latex-gloved hand. The employee reached into the machine. When the drill bit came down, it amputated his left middle finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, FINGER, MACHINIST, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312350754 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists