Accident Summary Nr: 202563102 - Employee Is Injured When Load Falls from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202563102 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235063011/03/20081791238120Lee'S Imperial Welding, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was a truck driver delivering a load of material to a commercial building. He released the binders on the load and was injured when a 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.75 in. piece of angle iron fell off the trailer and struck his left foot. He was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, UNSECURED, TRUCK, LOAD BINDER, FOOT, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312350630 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile