Accident Summary Nr: 202563086 - Employee Is Struck by Drill Auger, Injures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312350531 | 10/20/2008 | 1781 | 237110 | Maggiora Brothers Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2008, Employee #1 was helping to set up a mobile drill. Employee #1 was struck by the mast of the drill on his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312350531 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Other |