Accident Summary Nr: 202563052 - Employee Receives Shock When Pipe Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312350440 | 10/09/2008 | 0171 | 111333 | Rancho Paraiso, Lp |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading aluminum irrigation pipe from a trailer located on a farm road. The trailer was under a high voltage line (estimated 21,000 Volts). He stood the pipe on its end to clear it of dirt, and it struck the power line. Employee #1 was wearing cloth and rubber gloves and tennis type shoes, but received an electric shock and first-degree burns on his foot and finger tips. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for approximately 48 hours for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312350440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |