Accident Summary Nr: 202563052 - Employee Receives Shock When Pipe Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202563052 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235044010/09/20080171111333Rancho Paraiso, Lp

Abstract: On October 9, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading aluminum irrigation pipe from a trailer located on a farm road. The trailer was under a high voltage line (estimated 21,000 Volts). He stood the pipe on its end to clear it of dirt, and it struck the power line. Employee #1 was wearing cloth and rubber gloves and tennis type shoes, but received an electric shock and first-degree burns on his foot and finger tips. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for approximately 48 hours for observation.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, FINGER, IRRIGATION PIPE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312350440 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers