Accident Summary Nr: 202563045 - Employee Is Injured When Cart Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202563045 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235046510/10/20087011721110Carmel Valley Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 18, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a cart down a road when the right front wheel struck a curb and flipped over onto the driver's side. Employee #1's foot was caught between the cart and the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to his jaw, shoulder, ankle and arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOTOR VEHICLE, ANKLE, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312350465 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported