Accident Summary Nr: 202563037 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312350416 | 10/09/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | James M. Sommerville, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee was working at the base of a seacliff digging footers for a seawall when part of the cliff fell down, engulfing the employee. The employee was trapped for a significant period, finally extricated and transported to a local hospital for admission and treatment of his injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a bruised leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312350416 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |