Accident Summary Nr: 202563029 - Employee Receives Shock and Burns from Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312350408 | 10/08/2008 | 1761 | 238390 | Radonich Enterprises Inc.Dba Wildcat Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 8, 2008, Employee #1 was on top of scaffold platform carrying a 25 ft long rain gutter. He swung the section of metal gutter and struck the 21,000 volts high voltage line, causing an electrical flash. He suffered second and third degree burns on his head, chest, back, arms and hands. Employee #1 was airlifted to Stanford Hospital in Palo Alto, CA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 46 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312350408 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |