Accident Summary Nr: 202562948 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349996 | 09/10/2008 | 7542 | 811192 | California Car Washes |
Abstract: On August 29, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood with a Craftsman handheld circular power saw. When the blade got caught in the wood, the saw kicked over towards his left hand and cut off the tip of his thumb, before he could stop it. Employee #1 stated that the guard was functioning, but he did not have time to move into place to cover the blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312349996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |