Accident Summary Nr: 202562864 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Stairways
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349707 | 08/22/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Johnson Western Gunite Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 22, 2008, an employee working with concreting company was looking for plywood. He went inside the building under construction and presumed to have fallen on stairways then landed on the second level underground garage below. He suffered head and back injuries. The employee was transported by paramedics to San Jose Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312349707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |