Accident Summary Nr: 202562831 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349673 | 08/21/2008 | 2711 | 511110 | Monterey County Herald |
Abstract: On July 28, 2008, Employee #1, an editor/reporter, was sitting at his desk. As he rose from his chair, he fell, fracturing his hip. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312349673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Editors and reporters |