Accident Summary Nr: 202562799 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Front Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349517 | 08/12/2008 | 4953 | 562212 | City Of Palo Alto |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2008, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator in a landfill, was getting out of the cab. He slipped and fell and fractured his back. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312349517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |