Accident Summary Nr: 202562781 - Employee's Eye Is Fractured Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349509 | 08/12/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Icom Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2008, Employee #1 was fitting a 1.5-in. copper tube pipe while working off a Werner 7 ft fiberglass ladder inside a four story building's false ceiling. He was working off the steps, when he lost his balance and fell with the ladder to the carpet over a concrete floor. He received a fractured right eye socket, and was treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312349509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |