Accident Summary Nr: 202562781 - Employee's Eye Is Fractured Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202562781 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234950908/12/20081711238220Icom Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2008, Employee #1 was fitting a 1.5-in. copper tube pipe while working off a Werner 7 ft fiberglass ladder inside a four story building's false ceiling. He was working off the steps, when he lost his balance and fell with the ladder to the carpet over a concrete floor. He received a fractured right eye socket, and was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312349509 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder