Accident Summary Nr: 202562765 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated When Crane Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202562765 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234945908/06/20081622237310Proven Management Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a crane. Roadway fill retained by timber cribbingfailed under the crane outrigger. When the crane rolled over into the river bottoms, Employee #1's leg was lacerated.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, ROLL-OVER, TOWER CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, RIVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312349459 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during