Accident Summary Nr: 202562765 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated When Crane Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349459 | 08/06/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Proven Management Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a crane. Roadway fill retained by timber cribbingfailed under the crane outrigger. When the crane rolled over into the river bottoms, Employee #1's leg was lacerated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312349459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |