Accident Summary Nr: 202562757 - Employee Has Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202562757 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234942608/06/20081711238220Critchfield Mechanical, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was a plumber. He and a coworker were laying out materials and tools to start work. He complained about abdominal pain from his ribs. Later, coworkers observed Employee #1 on the floor, moving from side to side and vomiting. A coworker administered CPR until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was treated at O'Connor Hospital in San Jose, CA, where he later died. He apparently had a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, ABDOMEN, CPR, HEART ATTACK, PLUMBING, VOMIT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312349426 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other