Accident Summary Nr: 202562732 - Employee Later Dies after Stairway Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312349301 | 07/30/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Santa Clara County Probation Department |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was going down a parking garage stairway, as she neared the 1st level of the garage, she slipped and landed on the first level. Employee #1 was assisted by the parking garage supervisor and complaining of pain on her left knee cap. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was brought to Kaiser Hospital in Santa Teresa for treatment of her injury. Employee #1 was released on July 20, 2008, and later died as a result of this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312349301 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |