Accident Summary Nr: 202562690 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312349210 | 07/24/2008 | 8733 | 541710 | Cooperative Agricultural Support Services |
Abstract: On July 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working outdoors in temperature exceeding 100 degrees F. He began not feeling well, but initially refused medical treatment. The following morning Employee #1 sought medical care and was admitted for observation for heat exhaustion and then released in less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312349210 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |