Accident Summary Nr: 202562658 - Two Employees' Arms Are Burned When Propane Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312348964 | 07/14/2008 | 7549 | 488410 | J.P.Surplus And Salvage |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, Employees # 1 and # 2 were draining fluids from a car in a wrecking yard. When one of the employees was transporting gasoline to a hazardous materials container, the bucket of gasoline ignited. Employees # 1 and # 2 were burned in their lower arms, and they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312348964 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 312348964 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |