Accident Summary Nr: 202562641 - Employee Sustains Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312348972 | 07/15/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Luker Framing And General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, Employee #1, an industrial truck operator, was working at a construction job site. He sustained heat exhaustion after being exposed to excessive heat. Employee #1 continued working at the site and returned to work the following day. Employee #1 felt ill on July 9, 2008 and left the job site. He was admitted to the hospital with a possible kidney failure on July 10, 2008 and was released from the hospital on July 13, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312348972 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |