Accident: 202562609 - Employee Fractures Leg When Debris Fall From Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312348600 | 07/01/2008 | 1542 | Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co. |
At approximately 6:15 a.m. on June 23, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unlatching a door on a 14-cubic yard debris box, attached to 10-wheeler truck. He arrived at the landfill at approximately 5:50 a.m. to off load construction debris, which included a block of concrete. Employee #1 unlatched the right door and secured it back. While Employee #1 was attempting to open the left door, the load fell out. Employee #1 challenged to get out of the way, but the load felled out on his lower right leg. He fractured his lower leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312348600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |