Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202562609 - Employee Fractures Leg When Debris Fall From Truck

Accident: 202562609 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/23/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31234860007/01/20081542Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co.

At approximately 6:15 a.m. on June 23, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unlatching a door on a 14-cubic yard debris box, attached to 10-wheeler truck. He arrived at the landfill at approximately 5:50 a.m. to off load construction debris, which included a block of concrete. Employee #1 unlatched the right door and secured it back. While Employee #1 was attempting to open the left door, the load fell out. Employee #1 challenged to get out of the way, but the load felled out on his lower right leg. He fractured his lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: loading, fracture, blocks, landfill, fall, struck by, concrete, door, leg, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312348600 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile