Accident Summary Nr: 202562575 - Employee's Face Is Struck by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312348592 | 06/27/2008 | 5531 | 441310 | The Pep Boys - Manny, Moe & Jack Dba Pep Boys Auto |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2008, Employee #1, a master mechanic, was mounting used tires that a customer brought into the shop. During the inflation of a tire, the rim and tire blew up and away from the mounting machine and struck him in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured face and nose. %09
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312348592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |