Accident Summary Nr: 202562526 - Employee Is Sick Due to Exposure to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202562526 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556706512/12/20074941221310Santa Clara Valley Water District

Abstract: At approximately 2:52 p.m. on December 7, 2007, Employee #1, an engineering unit manager, was a part of an inspection team who went into a confined space, located on EB Highway 152, one mile East of Pacheco Station Gilroy, California. The team went into the manhole and determined that it was not safe because of exposure to carbon monoxide, thus, they came out. Employee #1 felt sick and was taken to the hospital for observation. He was released two hours later.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, INHALATION, GAS, MANHOLE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125567065 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported