Accident Summary Nr: 202561916 - Employee Drowns in Canal Drainage Ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317588325 | 01/31/2014 | 9621 | 926120 | Arizona Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On January 31, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning a DOT concrete-lined storm water canal by pushing sediment on the bottom of the canal with a John Deere 544C Rubber-Tired front end loader. He stopped the loader for an unknown reason and exited the cab with the Loader transmission still in 3rd gear, the engine running, and without setting the parking brake. When he had not returned to the yard at a specified time, Coworkers #1 and #2 went out to the job site. They found Employee #1 drowned, lying in the canal in approximately 16 inches deep water with lacerations to the top rear and upper right top side of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317588325 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |