Accident Summary Nr: 202561841 - Utility Cart Collides with Metal Rail and Kills Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 202561841 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31728926208/23/20138211611110Chandler Unified School District #80

Abstract: August 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 58-year-old female with Chandler Unified School District #80, was operating a utility cart traveling south on a side walk. Employee #1 failed to negotiate a ninety degree left turn onto a 20 ft wide paved fire lane. Employee #1 hit a steel 4 in. by 4 in. upper rail of a barrier structure and suffered trauma to the torso. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: METAL BAR, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, TORSO, GOLF CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317289262 Fatality Other Occupation not reported