Accident Summary Nr: 202561841 - Utility Cart Collides with Metal Rail and Kills Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317289262 | 08/23/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Chandler Unified School District #80 |
Abstract: August 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 58-year-old female with Chandler Unified School District #80, was operating a utility cart traveling south on a side walk. Employee #1 failed to negotiate a ninety degree left turn onto a 20 ft wide paved fire lane. Employee #1 hit a steel 4 in. by 4 in. upper rail of a barrier structure and suffered trauma to the torso. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317289262 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |