Accident Summary Nr: 202561783 - Worker Dies after Being Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202561783 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31712985605/16/20131795238910M&P Venture Partners L.L.C.

Abstract: On May 16, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, and Coworker #1, an excavation equipment operator, both employed by M&P Venture Partners L.L.C., were removing a 29-foot tree from a work site. Coworker #1 was loading the tree into the end dump when he saw that Employee #1 had come around the rear of the end dump. Employee #1 told Coworker #1 to have the tree cut in half before loading it into the end dump. However, Coworker #1 had already released the tree. The tree's root ball landed on the top of the end dump and rolled outward. Coworker #1 yelled for Employee #1 to get away. Employee #1 was struck by the falling tree. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, DEMOLITION, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317129856 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile