Accident Summary Nr: 202561775 - Nineteen Employees Killed in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202561775 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724268307/01/20139224922160Arizona State Forestry Division

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 30, 2013, 19 employees of the Granite Mountain IHC (Interagency Hot Shot Crew) were involved in the suppression of the Yarnell Hill Fire left their ridgeline position that was in the black safety zone and descended through and into a box canyon with heavy, unburned chaparral type vegetation on the way to a second safety zone. As the employees entered the bottom of the box canyon extreme fire behavior driven by high winds generated from the outflow of an approaching storm cut off the employees escape route, creating an entrapment situation. The employees had no choice but to attempt to create a deployment site and to deploy their fire shelters. All 19 employees were killed in the fire that burned over their position.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, HIGH WIND, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
7 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
8 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
9 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
10 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
11 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
12 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
13 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
14 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
15 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
16 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
17 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
18 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
19 317242683 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported