Accident Summary Nr: 202561726 - One Worker Is Killed, One Is Injured by Falling Steel Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317173235 | 06/19/2013 | 1622 | 237310 | Ralph L. Wadsworth Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2013, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were performing exterior carpentry as part of a new road construction project. They were working under an elevated portion of the road. As the shoring system (falsework) under the elevated road was being removed, the suspension system (Dywidag rods and couplers or equivalent) providing support for steel I-beams and wood falsework collapsed and partially fell to the ground below, striking Employees #1 and #2. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene, fatally crushed by falling steel beams. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a serious unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317173235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 317173235 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |