Accident Summary Nr: 202561684 - Employee Is Caught Between Two Vehicles, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202561684 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715407805/21/20139224922160City Of Phoenix, Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 5:38 p.m. on May 18, 2013, Employee #1, a fire fighter of Phoenix Fire Department, was working a brush fire. Engine #24 crew was assisting in laying a water supply line which required them to back into position. While backing, the left side of the truck struck the employee, who was positioned next to the rear of a rescue vehicle. The employee was caught between the two vehicles. Employee #1 was extricated and transported to a hospital, where he received medical attention. The employee later died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, VEHICLE, FIRE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WATER HOSE, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317154078 Fatality Other Occupation not reported