Accident Summary Nr: 202561676 - Employee Is Caught in Milking Carousel and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202561676 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31711216704/25/20130241112120Milky Way Dairy, Llc

Abstract: On April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was fixing a retracting chain on a milking carousel. The carousel was operating and rotating in a circle. Employee #1 decided not to stop the carousel and rode it while he fixed the retracting chain. As the carousel was rotating, his head was caught between the guardrail and the cabinet on the carousel, which killed him.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317112167 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction