Accident Summary Nr: 202561676 - Employee Is Caught in Milking Carousel and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317112167 | 04/25/2013 | 0241 | 112120 | Milky Way Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was fixing a retracting chain on a milking carousel. The carousel was operating and rotating in a circle. Employee #1 decided not to stop the carousel and rode it while he fixed the retracting chain. As the carousel was rotating, his head was caught between the guardrail and the cabinet on the carousel, which killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317112167 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |