Accident Summary Nr: 202561668 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317112084 | 04/25/2013 | 3553 | 333210 | Evans Machinery, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was replacing freeze-damaged swamp cooler metal water pipes that were located on the roof of a building. One of the damaged metal piping was approximately 48 ft long. He cut the piping into two pieces (27 ft and 21 ft) with a hacksaw. Employee #1 then lowered the 27 ft section along the side of the building and towards the ground. As the piping was being lowered, it contacted an energized overhead 12,000 volt power line that ran parallel to the building and approximately 12 ft above the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was holding the piping when it contacted the overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317112084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinists |