Accident Summary Nr: 202561650 - Employee Killed in Sand Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317075810 | 04/12/2013 | 3272 | 327390 | Eagle Roofing Products |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on April 12, 2013 Employee #1 was found at the bottom of an industrial sand hopper beneath tons of sand. The employee was last seen the previous day, walking to use the restroom. A coworker had noticed the employees bike and other belongings were still onsite and the workshift was supposed to already be over. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317075810 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |