Accident Summary Nr: 202561635 - Worker Injured in Fall from Elevated Forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316956366 | 02/19/2013 | 5099 | 423990 | Berlin Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 18, 2013, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male with Berlin Packaging, was working from the elevated forks of a forklift when he lost his balance and fell approximately 14 ft. to the concrete floor below resulting in severe unspecified fracture injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316956366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |