Accident Summary Nr: 202561627 - Mobile Scaffold Driver Is Injured When Scaffold Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202561627 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31702305903/08/20131731238210Jfk Electrical Contracting Enterprise, Inc.

Abstract: On March 7, 2013, an employee, of JFK Electrical Contracting Enterprise, Inc., was working at a commercial building. He was driving a partially extended mobile scaffold. One of the scaffold tires dropped into a floor hole, causing the scaffold to tip over and fall to the ground. The employee was thrown from the scaffold and seriously injured. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries that included an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317023059 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)