Accident Summary Nr: 202561627 - Mobile Scaffold Driver Is Injured When Scaffold Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317023059 | 03/08/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Jfk Electrical Contracting Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2013, an employee, of JFK Electrical Contracting Enterprise, Inc., was working at a commercial building. He was driving a partially extended mobile scaffold. One of the scaffold tires dropped into a floor hole, causing the scaffold to tip over and fall to the ground. The employee was thrown from the scaffold and seriously injured. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries that included an unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317023059 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |