Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202561601 - Employee Dies When Crane Overturns
Accident Summary Nr: 202561601 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/05/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316956069 | 02/07/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Fayette A/C & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract:
On February 5, 2013, an employee fell from the crane he was operating when the crane turned over onto its passenger side due to the passenger side stabilizer not being extended. The employee was killed.
Keywords:
HOISTING MECHANISM, FALL, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316956069 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Crane and tower operators |