Accident Summary Nr: 202561585 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Metal Garage Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316888924 | 12/19/2012 | 6798 | 525930 | Mgm Iv, L.L.P. |
Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Mgm Iv, L.L.P., was removing a rolled-up metal door approximately eighteen ft wide by fourteen ft high. The door collapsed, falling onto Employee #1, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316888924 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |