Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202561528 - Employee Is Injured When Hair Caught In Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202561528 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663113407/30/20122653322211Preferred Packaging And Crating, Inc.

Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1, a machine operator, was running a Jersey Label Laminator when she apparently went under the machine to clean up some glue without turning off the machine. Employee #1's ponytail got caught in a rotating shaft that completely removed her hair and scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: hair, rotating shaft, scalp, cleaning, machine operator, caught by, lockout, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316631134 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified