Accident Summary Nr: 202561528 - Employee Is Injured When Hair Caught In Rotating Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316631134 | 07/30/2012 | 2653 | 322211 | Preferred Packaging And Crating, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1, a machine operator, was running a Jersey Label Laminator when she apparently went under the machine to clean up some glue without turning off the machine. Employee #1's ponytail got caught in a rotating shaft that completely removed her hair and scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316631134 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |