Accident Summary Nr: 202561486 - Worker Pouring Concrete Dies of Heat Stress

Accident Summary Nr: 202561486 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31656987006/20/20121542236220Seese Construction And Management Llc

Abstract: On June 19, 2012, an employee, of Seese Construction and Management LLC, was pouring a concrete floor. He was working in temperatures exceeding 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee began to show symptoms of heat stress. The employee died.

Keywords: HEAT, POURING, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316569870 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Other