Accident Summary Nr: 202561478 - Employee Dies While Havesting Cantaloupes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316553064 | 05/23/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Boss 4 Packing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 22, 2012, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was harvesting cantaloupes in the farm fields. He told the foreman that he was feeling ill, and Employee #1 sat down in the shade. When the site foreman returned a few minutes later, Employee #1 was unconscious and not breathing. Employee #1 was transported to the Yuma Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316553064 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |